Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Faculty Senate
 
Banner

Archives 2002 - 2003

Faculty Senate Members

This table contains a list of members of Faculty Senate
Department
Name
Term Ends
HARPUR COLLEGE HUMANITIES
Africana Studies
Darryl Thomas

08/04
Art
James Bohary

08/03
Art History
Abidin Kusno
Thomas McDonough (replacing Abidin Kusno in Fall 2002, Fall 2003)


08/04
Cinema
Vincent Grenier

08/02, 08/04
Classical & Near Eastern Studies
R. Kevin Lacey

08/02, 08/04
Comparative Literature
Gisela Brinker-Gabler

08/02, 08/04
English
Michael Conlon
Liz Rosenberg
Susan Strehle

08/01*, 08/03*
08/03*
08/04
German, Russian, East Asian Languages
Rosmarie Morewedge
Ingeborg Majer-O'Sickey (replacing Rosmarie Morewedge in 2002-2003)

08/01, 08/03

Judaic Studies

Jonathan Karp (Fall 2002)
Samuel Morell (Spring 2003)


08/03
Music
Alice Mitchell

08/01, 08/03
Philosophy

Lisa Tessman
Don Weiss (replacing Lisa Tessman in Fall 2002)
Max Pensky


08/04

08/03

Romance Languages & Literatures
Rosemarie LaValva
Dana Stewart

08/01, 08/03
08/04*
Theatre

Don Boros (replacing Michael Kohler in Fall 2002)
John Vestal (replacing Michael Kohler in Spring 2003)
Barbara Wolfe


08/02-08/03

08/04
HARPUR COLLEGE SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS
Biological Sciences
Susannah Gal
Sandra Michael (as of 4/15/03)
John Titus

08/04
08/04
08/04
Chemistry
Susan Bane
Eugene Stevens

08/02, 08/04*
08/02, 08/04
Geological Sciences & Environmental Studies
Jeffrey Barker
Peter Knuepfer

08/02, 08/04
08/04*
Mathematical Sciences
Matthew Brin
Ross Geoghegan

08/04
08/04*
Physics
Charles Nelson

08/02, 08/04
Psychology

Donald Levis
Matthew Johnson (replacing Donald Levis in Spring 2003)
Ralph Miller
Richard Pastore




08/01, 08/03
08/04
08/03

HARPUR COLLEGE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Anthropology
Charles Cobb
Deborah Elliston

08/03*
08/04
Economics

Barry Jones (replacing Kenneth Greene in Fall 2002)
Clifford Kern (as of 04/15/03 replacing Kenneth Greene in Spring 2003)

Stanley Masters


08/03

 

08/04

Geography
Burrell Montz

08/02*, 08/03*
History
Howard Brown
John Chaffee
Wulf Kansteiner

08/04
08/03
08/04
Political Science

David Clark (replacing David Cingranelli in Fall 2002)
Wendy Martinek (replacing David Cingranelli in Spring 2003)

Michael McDonald
Ali Mazrui (replacing Michael McDonald in 2002-2003)


08/03

 

08/04

Sociology

 

Richard Lee
Vacant ( replacing William Martin in 2002-2003)


 

08/04*
08/03

DECKER SCHOOL OF NURSING


Janet Ambrogne
Blenda Smith



08/04
08/01-08/02* (replaced Naomi Ervin), 08/04*
LIBRARIES


Bern Mulligan (replacing Elizabeth Brown in Fall 2002)
Elizabeth Brown
Cheryl Spiese



08/04

08/03*

HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND ATHLETICS


Donna Lahti
Joel Thirer

08/02*, 08/04*
08/04
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Education

 

Ed Burns (replacing Jean Schmittau in 2002-2003)
Beth Burch




08/02-08/03*
08/03

Human Development
Mary Corrigan
Robert White

08/04
08/02, 08/04
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT


Dennis Lasser
Yong-Soon Kang (replacing Dennis Lasser in Fall 2002 and Debi Mishra in Spring 2003)
Debi Mishra
Sara Reiter


08/04

08/03

08/01, 08/03*

WATSON SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Computer Science
Richard Eckert

Leslie Lander

08/01, 08/03*, 08/04**
08/04
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vacant (replacing Harry Kroger in 2002-2003)


Vacant

08/02-08/03

08/03
Mechanical Engineering
Frank Cardullo
George Catalano

08/04
08/03
Systems Science and Industrial Engineering
Harold Lewis

08/03
OTHERS


President Lois B. DeFleur – ex officio




Provost Mary Ann Swain – ex officio




Lee Nesslage -
Nonvoting professional employee liaison





Lindsey Krecko (Fall 2002)-
Christopher Kelly (Spring 2003)-
Nonvoting undergraduate student liaison





Leila Otieno (Fall 2002)-
Duncan Omune (Spring 2003)-
Nonvoting graduate student liaison





Peter Knuepfer – University Faculty Senator (faculty)
Sandra Michael (alternate)

06/04



Sue Repine – University Faculty Senator (professional, as of 04/10/2003 replacing Cathy Beard)
Tammy Taraszkiewicz (alternate)

06/05

2002-2003 Faculty Senate Procedures Committee:
Burrell Montz -- Chair
Richard Pastore -- Vice Chair
Sara Reiter -- Secretary

*Member, Faculty Senate Executive Committee
**Chair, Faculty Senate Executive Committee
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Instagram

Last Updated: 8/23/11