Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Faculty Senate
 
Banner

Archives 2003 - 2004

Faculty Senate Members

This table contains a list of members of Faculty Senate
Department Name Term Ends
HARPUR COLLEGE HUMANITIES
Africana Studies Nkiru Nzegwu (replacing Darryl Thomas) 08/04
Art

Vacant (Fall 2003)
Jim Stark

08/05
Art History

Thomas McDonough (Fall 2003)
Nancy Um (Spring 2004)

08/04
Cinema Vincent Grenier
08/02, 08/04
Classical & Near Eastern Studies R. Kevin Lacey
Andrew Scholtz (Spring 2004)
08/02, 08/04
Comparative Literature Gisela Brinker-Gabler
08/02, 08/04
English Michael Sharp
Liz Rosenberg
Susan Strehle
08/05*
08/03*, 08/05*
08/04
German, Russian, East Asian Languages Sungdai Cho (Fall 2003)
Ingeborg Majer-O'Sickey

08/05

Judaic Studies

Jonathan Karp
Sam Morell (Spring 2004)

08/05
Music Tim Perry (Fall 2003)
Jonathan Biggers
08/05
Philosophy

Lisa Tessman
Melissa Zinkin

08/04
08/05

Romance Languages & Literatures Dana Stewart
08/04*
Theatre

Barbara Wolfe

08/04
HARPUR COLLEGE SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS
Biological Sciences Susannah Gal
Sandra Michael
John Titus
08/04
08/04
08/04
Chemistry Susan Bane
Eugene Stevens
08/02, 08/04*
08/02, 08/04
Geological Sciences & Environmental Studies Jeffrey Barker
Peter Knuepfer
08/02, 08/04
08/04*
Mathematical Sciences Anton Schick (Fall 2003)
Matthew Brin (Spring 2004)
Ross Geoghegan

08/04
08/04*, 08/05*
Physics Charles Nelson
08/02, 08/04
Psychology

Steven Lynn
Ralph Miller
Richard Pastore

08/05
08/04
08/05

HARPUR COLLEGE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Anthropology Charles Cobb
Deborah Elliston
08/03*, 08/05*
08/04
Economics

Sol Polachek
Stanley Masters

08/05
08/04

Geography Florence Margai
08/05
History Howard Brown
Wulf Kansteiner
Gerald Kadish (Spring 2004)
08/04
08/04

Political Science

Michael McDonald
Francisco Rueda

08/04
08/05

Sociology

Philip Kraft
Richard Lee

08/05*
08/04*

DECKER SCHOOL OF NURSING

Janet Ambrogne
Blenda Smith


08/04
09/01-08/02* (replaced Naomi Ervin), 08/04*
LIBRARIES

Elizabeth Brown
Janet Hogan

08/04
08/05*

HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND ATHLETICS

John Affleck
Joel Thirer
08/05*
8/04
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Education

Beth Burch
Robert Carpenter

08/03, 08/05*
08/05
Human Development Gladys Jimenez Munoz (replacing Robert White) 08/04
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
 

Dennis Lasser
Subimal Chatterjee
Manas Chatterji

08/04
08/05*
08/05

WATSON SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Computer Science Richard Eckert

Leslie Lander
08/01, 08/03*, 08/04**
08/04
Electrical and Computer Engineering Mark Fowler
Douglas Summerville
08/05
08/05
Mechanical Engineering Frank Cardullo
John Fillo (replacing Bruce Murray)
08/04
08/05
Systems Science and Industrial Engineering Eileen Way
Harold Lewis (Spring 2004)
08/05
OTHERS

President Lois B. DeFleur – ex officio


Provost Mary Ann Swain – ex officio


Lee Nesslage - Nonvoting professional employee liaison



Jordan Peck (Fall 2003)
Peter Eraca (Spring 2004) - Nonvoting undergraduate student liaison



Aleksey Tikhomirov - Nonvoting graduate student liaison



Peter Knuepfer – University Faculty Senator (faculty)
Sandra Michael (alternate)
06/04


Sue Repine – University Faculty Senator (professional, as of 04/10/2003 replacing Cathy Beard)
Tammy Behonick (alternate)
06/05

2003-2004 Faculty Senate Procedures Committee:
Ross Geoghegan -- Chair
Dana Stewart -- Vice Chair
Blenda Smith -- Secretary

*Member, Faculty Senate Executive Committee
**Chair, Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Instagram

Last Updated: 8/23/11