Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Faculty Senate
 
Banner

Archives 2004 - 2005

Faculty Senate Members

Department Name Term
HARPUR COLLEGE HUMANITIES
Africana Studies Nkiru Nzegwu

2003-2004, 2004-2006

Art

Jim Stark

2003-2005
Art History

Thomas McDonough
Karen Barzman (Fall 2004)
Charles Burroughs (Spring 2005)

2004-2006
Cinema

Ariana Gerstein
Vacant (Fall 2004)

2004-2006
Classical & Near Eastern Studies Andrew Scholtz
2004-2006
Comparative Literature

Luiza Moreira
William Haver (Fall 2004)

2004-2006
English

Maria Gillan (Spring 2005 for Michael Sharp)
Liz Rosenberg
Susan Strehle

2003-2005*
2001-2003*, 2003-2005*
2002-2004, 2004-2006
German, Russian, East Asian Languages Ingeborg Majer-O'Sickey

2003-2005

Judaic Studies

Jonathan Karp

2003-2005
Music Jonathan Biggers
2003-2005, Spring 2005*
Philosophy

Max Pensky
Melissa Zinkin

2004-2006
2003-2005

Romance Languages & Literatures Dana Stewart
2002-2004*, 2004-2006*
Theatre

Barbara Wolfe

2002-2004, 2004-2006
HARPUR COLLEGE SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS
Biological Sciences Susannah Gal
Sandra Michael

2002-2004, 2004-2006
2003-2004, 2004-2006*

Chemistry

James Dix
Alistair Lees
Omowunmi Sadik (2004-2005 for Lees)

2004-2006
2005-2006

Geological Sciences & Environmental Studies H. Richard Naslund
Peter Knuepfer
2004-2006
2002-2004*, 2004-2006*
Mathematical Sciences Erik Pedersen
Ross Geoghegan
2004-2006
2002-2004*, 2004-2005*
Physics Newton Greenberg
2004-2006
Psychology

Steven Lynn
Richard Pastore

2003-2005
2001-2003, 2003-2005

HARPUR COLLEGE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Anthropology Charles Cobb
Albert Dekin
2001-2003*, 2003-2005*
2004-2006
Economics

Sol Polachek
Haim Ofek (Fall 2004 for Polachek)
Susan Wolcott

2003-2005

2004-2006

Geography Florence Margai
2003-2005
History Howard Brown
Herbert Bix (Fall 2004 for Brown)
Nancy Appelbaum

2002-2004, 2004-2006
2004-2006

Political Science

Ali Mazrui
Francisco Rueda
Vacant (Fall 2004)
Wendy Martinek (Spring 2005)

2004-2006
2003-2005

Sociology

Philip Kraft
Richard Lee

2003-2005*
2002-2004*, 2004-2006**
DECKER SCHOOL OF NURSING
  Theresa Grabo
Blenda Smith


2004-2006
2001-2002*, 2002-2004*, 2004-2006*

LIBRARIES
 

Abigail Bordeaux
Janet Hogan

2004-2006
2003-2005*

HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND ATHLETICS
  John Affleck
Joel Thirer
2003-2005*
2002-2004, 2004-2006
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
Education

Beth Burch
Robert Carpenter

2001-2003, 2003-2005*
2003-2005
Human Development Joshua Price 2004-2006
Social Work

Elizabeth Kelchner

2004-2006
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
 

Sara Reiter
Subimal Chatterjee
Manas Chatterji

2004-2006
2003-2005*
2003-2005

WATSON SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Computer Science Weiyi Meng
Leslie Lander
2004-2006
2002-2004, 2004-2006*
Electrical and Computer Engineering Mark Fowler
Victor Skormin (after March 18)
Douglas Summerville
2003-2005
2003-2005
Mechanical Engineering Frank Cardullo
John Fillo
2002-2004, 2004-2006
2003-2005
Systems Science and Industrial Engineering
Eileen Way


2003-2005
OTHERS
  President Lois B. DeFleur – ex officio
 
  Provost Mary Ann Swain – ex officio
 
 

Tanya Robinson - Nonvoting professional employee liaison

 
 

Kira Sandler - Nonvoting undergraduate student liaison

 
 

Pending - Nonvoting graduate student liaison

 
  Peter Knuepfer – University Faculty Senator (faculty)
Randall McGuire (alternate)
2001-2004, 2004-2007
2004-2007
  Sue Repine – University Faculty Senator (professional)
Tammy Behonick (alternate)


2002-Fall 2004
2002-2005, Senator in Spring 2005

2004-2005 Faculty Senate Procedures Committee:
Ross Geoghegan -- Chair
Dana Stewart -- Vice Chair
Blenda Smith-- Secretary

*Member, Faculty Senate Executive Committee
**Chair, Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Instagram

Last Updated: 8/23/11