Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Faculty Senate
 
campus photograph

2010 - 2011 Faculty Senate Committee Members

Budget Review Committee

  • Chair: Howard Brown, History
  • Jonathan Krasno, Political Science
  • Peter Knuepfer, Geological Sciences
  • C. Robert Emerson, Systems Science & Industrial Engineering
  • Sean Massey, Human Development
  • Serdar Atav, Decker School of Nursing
  • Dennis Lasser, School of Management
  • Edward Shephard, Libraries
  • Gary Truce, Health & Physical Education
  • James Carpenter, Graduate School of Education
  • Adam Shamah, undergraduate student
  • 1 graduate student vacancy
  • Peter Mileur, president's ex officio appointee
  • James VanVoorst, provost's ex officio appointee
  • Michael McGoff*

Bylaws Review Committee

  • Chair: Andrew Scholtz, Classics
  • Sara Reiter, School of Management
  • William Heller, Political Science
  • Luiza Moreira, Comparative Literature
  • Douglas Summerville, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Terrence Deak, president's ex officio appointee
  • Kelly Wemette, provost's ex officio appointee

Convocations Committee

  • Chair: Serdar Atav, Decker School of Nursing
  • Cheryl Spiese, Library
  • Laura Anderson, Mathematical Sciences
  • Jena Goldin, undergraduate student
  • Ed Mays, undergraduate student
  • Daniel Rabinowitz, undergraduate student
  • 1 graduate student vacancy
  • Brian Crawford, president's ex officio appointee
  • Shanise Kent, provost's ex officio appointee
  • Jennifer Keegin, executive secretary

Educational Policy and Priorities Committee

  • Chair: Elizabeth Brown, Libraries
  • Stephen Zahorian, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Douglas Holmes, Anthropology
  • Herbert Bix, History
  • Laura Anderson, Mathematical Sciences
  • George Catalano, Bioengineering
  • Daniel Rabinowitz, undergraduate student
  • Cory Jankow, undergraduate student
  • 1 graduate student vacancy
  • Peter Mileur, president's ex officio appointee
  • Nancy Stamp, provost's ex officio appointee
  • Donald Loewen, German and Russian*

Educational Opportunity Program Advisory Committee

  • Chair: Leo Wilton, Human Development
  • Masha Britten, Decker School of Nursing
  • Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Comparative Literature
  • John Frazier, Geography
  • Nancy Um, Art History
  • Dina Maramba, Human Development*
  • Ed Mays, undergraduate student
  • Anne Jean-Paul, undergraduate student
  • Shalah Ahmed, undergraduate student
  • Emily Yu, undergraduate student
  • Denise Yull,¬†graduate student
  • Sandrs Starke
  • Jennifer Jensen
  • Randall Edouard
  • Valerie Hampton, president's ex officio appointee
  • Dennis Chavez, provost's ex officio appointee

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee

  • Chair: Michael Lewis, Computer Science
  • Jim Stark, Art
  • Edward Corrado, Libraries
  • Neil Christian Pages, German & Russian Studies
  • James Norris
  • Suzanne Howell
  • Rachel Gordon, undergraduate student
  • Jared Kirschenbaum, undergraduate student
  • 1 graduate student vacancy

Library Committee

  • Chair: Gerald Kadish, History
  • Michael Lewis, Computer Science
  • Pamela Stewart Fahs, Decker School of Nursing
  • Pamela Smart, Anthropology
  • Jill Dixon, Libraries
  • Carrol Coates, Romance Languages
  • Rosemary Arrojo, Comp Lit
  • Kate Flately, undergraduate student
  • Stephanie Berman,¬†undergraduate student vacancy
  • 1 graduate student vacancy
  • George Bobinski, president's ex officio appointee
  • John Meador, provost's ex officio appointee

Professional Standards Committee

  • Chair: Arieh Ullmann, School of Management
  • Sharon Bryant, Decker School of Nursing
  • Adrian Vasiu, Mathematical Sciences
  • Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Comparative Literature
  • Susan Strehle, English

University Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

  • Chair: Leslie Lander, Computer Science
  • Sarah Maximiek, Library
  • Sara Reiter, School of Management
  • Laura Anderson, Mathematical Sciences
  • Ingeborg Majer-O'Sickey, German & Russian Studies
  • Mark Reisinger, Geography
  • Jim Stark, Art
  • Carolyn Pierce, Decker School of Nursing
  • Michael Lawson, Human Development
  • Lisa Hrehor* - Health and Physical Education
  • Adam Slomko, undergraduate student
  • 1 graduate student vacancy
  • Terrence Deak, president's ex officio appointee
  • Don Loewen, provost's ex officio appointee

Academic Computing & Educational Technology Committee (Joint)

  • Chair: Peter Mileur, Provost
  • Sungdai Cho, Asian & Asian-American Studies
  • Edward Corrado, Libraries
  • Stephen Zahorian, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Tongshu Ma, School of Management
  • Bruce White, Physics
  • Karen Kozlowski, English
  • Kenneth Chiu, Computer Science
  • Matt Soriano, undergraduate student
  • 1 graduate student vacancy
  • Stephen Gilje, provost's appointee
  • Thomas Kowalik, provost's appointee
  • James VanVoorst
  • Mark Reed

Committee for the University Environment (Joint)

  • Chair: Anne Barrett Clark, Biological Sciences
  • Ralph Miller, Psychology
  • Donald Brister, Libraries
  • Julian Shepherd, Biological Sciences
  • Joseph Graney, Geological Sciences
  • Shuxia Susan Lu, provost's appointee
  • Carol Miles, provost's appointee
  • Jian Zhou, provost's appointee
  • Danielle Kutas, undergraduate student
  • Jenna Goldin, undergraduate student
  • 1 graduate student vacancy
  • James VanVoorst
  • Kelly Wemette
  • Rene Coderre
  • Sally Oaks
  • Juliet Berling

Committee on Committees

  • Chair: Angelique Jenks-Brown, Libraries
  • Manas Chatterji, School of Management
  • C. Beth Burch, Graduate School of Education
  • J. David Hacker, History
  • Leslie Lander, Computer Science
  • Sharon Bryant, Decker School of Nursing
  • Scott Henkel, English

Evaluation Coordinating Committee

  • Chair: Alistair Lees, Chemistry
  • Sarah Maximiek, Library
  • Gale Spencer, Decker School of Nursing
  • Ariana Gerstein, Cinema
  • Sara Reiter, School of Management
  • Thomas Sinclair, CCPA, Public Administration
  • Timothy Singler, Mechanical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Tucker, English
  • 2 faculty vacancies
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Instagram

Last Updated: 12/19/11