Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Faculty Senate
 
campus photograph

2013 - 2014 Faculty Senate Committee Members

Budget Review Committee

  • Chair: H. Richard Naslund, Geological Sciences
  • Jonathan Krasno, Political Science
  • Wayne Jones, Chemistry
  • Roy McGrann, Mechanical Engineering
  • Tom Sinclair, Public Administration
  • Pamela Stewart Fahs, Decker School of Nursing
  • Dennis Lasser, School of Management
  • Edward Shephard, Libraries
  • James Carpenter, Graduate School of Education
  • Bryan Delacruz, undergraduate student
  • -- pending --, graduate student
  • Donald Nieman, president's ex officio appointee
  • James VanVoorst, provost's ex officio appointee
  • Michael McGoff*

Bylaws Review Committee

  • Chair: Douglas Summerville, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Andrew Scholtz, Classics
  • Sara Reiter, School of Management
  • William Heller, Political Science
  • Alistair Lees, Chemistry
  • Pamela Mischen, president's ex officio appointee
  • Kelly Wemette, provost's ex officio appointee

Convocations Committee

  • Chair: Benjamin Andrus, Libraries
  • Serdar Atav, Decker School of Nursing
  • Leslie Vega, Libraries
  • Bryan Delacruz, undergraduate student
  • Philip George, undergraduate student
  • Derrick Conyers, undergraduate student
  • Guy Risko, graduate student
  • Brian Rose, president's ex officio appointee
  • Donald Loewen, provost's ex officio appointee
  • Jennifer Keegin, executive secretary

Educational Policy and Priorities Committee

  • Chair: Sara Reiter, School of Management
  • Al Vos, English
  • Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Comparative Literature
  • Wendy Martinek, Political Science
  • Laura Anderson, Mathematical Sciences
  • Patrick Madden, Computer Science
  • Erin Rushton, Libraries
  • Philip George, undergraduate student
  • Derrick Conyers, undergraduate student
  • -- pending --, graduate student
  • Donald Nieman, president's ex officio appointee
  • Susan Strehle, provost's ex officio appointee
  • Donald Loewen, German and Russian*

Educational Opportunity Program Advisory Committee

  • Chair: John Frazier, Geography
  • Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Comparative Literature
  • Hyeyoung Kang, CCPA, Human Development
  • Adam Laats, Graduate School of Education
  • Robert Palmer, Student Affairs Administration
  • Malaina McKenzie, undergraduate student
  • Anabel Tejada, undergraduate student
  • Mohamed Sesay, undergraduate student
  • Luis Gonzalez, undergraduate student
  • -- pending -- graduate student
  • Randall Edouard
  • Vanessa Young
  • Celia Klin
  • Valerie Hampton, president's ex officio appointee
  • Dennis Chavez, provost's ex officio appointee\
  • Dina Maramba
  • David Almonte

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee

  • Chair: Michael Lewis, Computer Science
  • Edward Corrado, Libraries
  • Neil Christian Pages, German & Russian Studies
  • Loretta Mason-Williams, Graduate School of Education
  • Dhruv Sehgal, undergraduate student
  • Samantha Wettje, undergraduate student
  • -- pending -- graduate student
  • Cindy Cowden, VP for Student Affairs designee
  • James Stark, Art, NCAA Faculty representative
  • Terry Kane, Chair of Intercollegiate Athletics Board (ex officio)
  • Ed Scott, Associate Athletics Director for Student Services  (ex officio)
  • Michael McGoff Office (ex officio)
  • David Eagan (ex officio)
  • Patrick Elliott, Athletics Director (ex officio)

Library Committee

  • Chair:  Pamela Stewart Fahs, Decker School of Nursing
  • Joshua Reno, Anthropology
  • Scott Henkel, English
  • Sol Polachek, Economics
  • Rosemary Arrojo, Comp Lit
  • Lei Yu, Computer Science
  • Anne Larrivee, Libraries
  • Joseph Clain, undergraduate student
  • Kenny Chang, undergraduate student
  • -- pending --, graduate student
  • George Bobinski, president's ex officio appointee
  • John Meador, provost's ex officio appointee

Professional Standards Committee

  • Chair: Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Comparative Literature
  • Carol Miles, Biological Sciences
  • Sharon Bryant, Decker School of Nursing
  • Robert Guay, Philosophy
  • Caryl Ward, Libraries

University Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

  • Chair: Mark Reisinger, Geography
  • Sarah Maximiek, Library
  • Sara Reiter, School of Management
  • Laura Anderson, Mathematical Sciences
  • Ingeborg Majer-O'Sickey, German & Russian Studies
  • Leslie Lander, Computer Science
  • Jim Stark, Art
  • Carolyn Pierce, Decker School of Nursing
  • Michael Lawson, Human Development
  • Lisa Hrehor* - Health and Wellness
  • Olajumoke Atanda, undergraduate student
  • -- pending -- graduate student
  • Pamela Mischen, president's ex officio appointee
  • Don Loewen, provost's ex officio appointee

Academic Computing & Educational Technology Committee (Joint)

  • Chair: Donald Loewen, Vice Provost
  • James Burns, Music
  • Edward Corrado, Libraries
  • Stephen Zahorian, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Tongshu Ma, School of Management
  • Bruce White, Physics
  • Karen Kozlowski, English
  • Kenneth Chiu, Computer Science
  • Brandon Evans, undergraduate student
  • -- pending -- graduate student
  • Cheryl Monachino, provost's appointee
  • James Pitarresi, provost's appointee
  • James VanVoorst
  • Norman Quinn
  • Frank Saraceno
  • Donald Loewen (non-voting)
  • Andrew Tucci (non-voting)
  • Jim Conroy (non-voting)

Committee for the University Environment (Joint)

  • Chair: Julian Shepherd, Biological Sciences
  • Ralph Miller, Psychology
  • Lee Cummings, Libraries
  • Anne Barrett Clark, Biological Sciences
  • Joseph Graney, Geological Sciences
  • Carolyn Pierce, provost's appointee
  • Josephine Allen, provost's appointee
  • Kim Jaussi, provost's appointee
  • John Maine, undergraduate student
  • Katherine Leenig, undergraduate student
  • -- pending -- graduate student
  • James VanVoorst
  • Jennie Bruns, PEC representative
  • Scott Schubert, Residential Life representative
  • Sally Oaks, Physical Plant representative
  • Dylan Horvath, Steward of the Nature Preserve

Committee on Committees

  • Chair: Caryl Ward, Libraries
  • Manas Chatterji, School of Management
  • C. Beth Burch, Graduate School of Education
  • Ruth Van Dyke, Antropology
  • Leslie Lander, Computer Science
  • Ariana Gerstein, Cinema
  • Stephanie Hess, Libraries

Evaluation Coordinating Committee

  • Gary Truce, Decker School of Nursing
  • Sara Reiter, School of Management
  • Jennifer Gordon, Graduate School of Education
  • Michael Lawson, CCPA Human Development
  • Scott Craver, Watson Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jill Dixon, University Libraries
  • Donald Boros, Harpur Theatre
  • John Baust, Harpur Biological Sciences
  • Mark Blumler, Harpur Geography
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Instagram

Last Updated: 2/14/14