Spring 2012 Course Schedule

All courses are 4 credits, unless otherwise noted.
>> Course Descriptions

Graduate School of Education Courses

MONDAY

CRN

Course No

Sec

Title

Instructor

Day

Time

Location

95673

EDUC 530

01

Adol Psych & Education(Cross listed w/EDUC 430)

Sandoval

M

7:20-9:50 PM

AB-125

17483

EDUC 604

01

Integrative Doctoral Seminar on Reflective Practice

Crowley

M

4:40-7:10 PM

AB-234

11217

ELED 503

01

Curriculum & Teaching in Elementary Grades

Gordon

M

4:40-7:10 PM

*TRES

99843

LTRC 513

01

Language Acquisition/Instruction

Washburn

M

4:40-7:10 PM

FA-346

99844

LTRC 513

02

Language Acquisition/Instruction

Yoon

M

4:40-7:10 PM

RC-121

95678

SEC 593B

01

Phil & Theor Found in Pedg/Social Studies

Carpenter

M

4:40-7:10 PM

FA-348

95680

SEC 593D

01

Phil & Theor Found in Pedg/Science

O’Brien

M

4:40-7:40 PM

AB-124

11228

SPED 523

01

Assessment in Special Education (Inservice)

Mulcahy

M

4:40-7:40 PM

S2-G35

97940

SPED 523

02

Assessment in Special Education (Preservice)

O’Donnell

M

4:40-7:40 PM

SW-311

97437

EDUC 529

01

Rhetorical Grammar

B. Burch

M

4:40-7:10 PM

AB-125

TUESDAY

10052

EDUC 406

01

Teaching, Learning & Schooling

Archer

T/R

4:25-5:50 PM

SL-210

10056

EDUC 406

02

Teaching, Learning & Schooling

Archer

T/R

1:15-2:40 PM

SL-310

17482

EDUC 406

03

Teaching, Learning & Schooling

Archer

T/R

10:05-11:30 AM

SL-210

99011

EDUC 480F

01

Learning & Instruction in Education

Zhou

T/R

1:15-2:40 PM

AB-124

11223

SPED 501

01

Intro to Special Education (crosslisted with SPED 411)

Lachman

T

4:25-7:00 PM

FA-249

11216

EDUC 541

01

Applied Research Techniques

Gordon

T

4:25-7:00 PM

FA-247

94790

EDUC 603

01

Theories on Learning

Schmittau

T

4:25-7:00 PM

AB-234

95705

ELED 540

01

Elem School Mathematics

Davis

T

4:25-7:00 PM

AB-124

11212

LTRC 519

01

Adol Learners & Lit Content

Visser

T

4:25-7:00 PM

AB-125

95676

EDUC 672

01

Proc of Supervision & Staff Development

Tallerico

T

4:25-7:00 PM

SW-328

95719

SEC 593C

01

Phil & Theor Found in Pedg/Math

Schmittau

T

7:10-9:40 PM

AB-234

99162

SPED 529

01

Inst. Appr for Teaching Diverse Learners

Rozalski

T

7:10-9:40 PM

AB-124

97782

EDUC 580H

01

Post-Holocaust Literature

P. Burch

T

4:25-7:25 PM

SW-324

95764

SPED 528

01

Special Education Technology

Mulcahy

T

7:10-9:40 PM

AB-125

WEDNESDAY

91732

EDUC 692

01

Internship

Eaton

W

4:40-7:10 PM

AB-133A

97671

EDUC 621

01

Seminar on Quantitative Research

Sandoval

W

4:40-7:10 PM

AB-234

11222

LTRC 592

01

Practicum in Literacy Education

McLain

W

4:40-7:10 PM

FA-348

17205

LTRC 592

02

Practicum in Literacy Education

Visser

W

7:20-9:50 PM

AB-234

17479

LTRC 592

03

Practicum in Literacy Education

Hallenbeck

W

7:20-9:50 PM

AB-125

30021

LTRC 593

01

Inservice Practicum in Literacy Education

Visser

W

7:20-9:50 PM

AB- 234

11219

SEC 500

01

Foundations of Secondary Education

Cavagnetto

W

4:40-7:10 PM

FA-346

17488

SEC 500

02

Foundations of Secondary Education

Crowley

W

4:40-7:10 PM

S2-G42

95720

SPED 522

01

Collaboration w/Families & Staff (Inservice)

Rozalski

W

4:40-7:10 PM

AB-124

99157

SPED 522

02

Collaboration w/Families & Staff (Preservice)

Anderson

W

4:40-7:10 PM

S2-G39

99736

SPED 500X

01

Special Education for Content Area Teachers

Mason-Wms.

W

7:20-9:50 PM

AB-124

11227

LTRC 517

01

Cult Diverse Lit for Children and Adolescence

Bromley

W

4:40-7:10 PM

AB-124

  LTRC 517 02 Cult Diverse Lit for Children and Adolescence LaTronica W 4:40-7:10 PM FA-354

99966

EDUC 580J

01

Holocaust Fiction

P. Burch

W

4:40-7:40 PM

SW-324

 THURSDAY              
10052 EDUC 406 01 Teaching, Learning, and Schooling Archer T/R 4:25-550 PM SL-210
10056 EDUC 406 02 Teaching, Learning, and Schooling Archer T/R 1:15-2:40 PM SL-310
17482 EDUC 406 03 Teaching, Learning, and Schooling Archer T/R 10:05-11:30 AM SL-210
99011 EDUC 480F 01 Learning & Instruction in Education Zhou T/R 1:15-2:40 PM AB -124
95743 EDUC 508 01 Issues in U S History, 1877-Present Laats R 4:25-7:00 PM SW-330
99569 EDUC 678 01 Foundations of Democratic Education Carpenter R 4:25-7:00 PM AB-124
96241 EDUC 608 01 School Business Operations Eaton R 4:25-7:00 PM   AB-234
11207 LTRC 515 01 Curr Res.& Practice Literacy Instruction Yoon R 4:25-7:00 PM   AB-125
92949 LTRC 518 01 Lit. Assessment and Teaching Washburn R 3:45-7:00 PM   JC Elem
97502 LTRC 518 02 Lit. Assessment and Teaching   Bromley R 3:45-7:00 PM  JC Elem
11238 SEC 502 (2cr) 01 ESL for Content Area Teachers Turner R 7:10-9:40 PM AB-124
11239 SEC 502 (2cr)   02 ESL for Content Area Teachers  Turner R 7:10-9:40 PM  AB-124
11224 SPED 590 01 Pre-service Pract/Seminar Inclusive Educ Mason-Williams R 4:25-7:00 PM  AA-G19
11225 SPED 595 01 In-service Pract/Seminar in Spec Educ Mason-Williams R 4:25-7:00 PM  AA-G19
               
               
               
               
               
               
 
 

Last Updated: 3/20/14